Schedule of Events

Schedule of Events

 

SATURDAY, APRIL 27, 2019

Cross Narrows Challenge and Inner Harbor Race Day (Skansie Brothers Park)

FINAL Schedule:

7:30 – 8:30am Cross Narrows Challenge On-Site Registration Open
8:00am Safety Boat Drivers Meet with Marine Patrol (dock)
8:15am Cross Narrows Challenge Pre-Race Meeting
8:30am National Anthem
9:00am Cross Narrows Challenge Begins
11:15am Cross Narrows Awards Presentation
10:15 – 11:15am Inner Harbor Race Registration Open
11:30am Pre-Race Meeting Inner HarborDistance Race
12:00pm Inner Harbor Distance Races Begin:      10K (4 laps) and 5 K (2 laps)
2:15pm Pre-Race Meeting Sprint Knock Off Races
2:30pm Sprint Knock Off Races Begin
4:00pm Inner Harbor Distance and Knock Off Sprint Race Awards Presentation

SUNDAY, APRIL 28, 2019

Dragon Boat Race Day (Skansie Brothers Park)

FINAL SCHEDULE:

Team Practice – Land & Water Training

8:30 – 10:00 am:  Rotary, One Hope Church, Windermere, JBLM

9:30 – 11:00 am:  Hanger Clinic, CHI Franciscan, Chicago Title, Anthony’s

10:30 – 12:00:  PenMet, Pierce Transit, UPS Loggers, Rush

12:00 – 12:30 pm:  Break in Skansie Park…Time to hydrate & eat!

12:15 pm:  “Awaken the Dragon” Ceremony – Watch this traditional ceremony to kick off the race and honors the dragon and paddlers

12:30 – 12:45 pm:  All Paddler Safety Briefing (all paddlers must attend) – Skansie Park

12:45 – 1:00 pm:  Team Captain, Drummer, Steers MANDATORY mtg.

Race #1 

1:00 – 1:30 pm Teams to Marshaling (be at marshaling 30 min before race)

1:30 pm Heat 1:  Rotary vs. One Hope Church vs. Windermere

1:42 pm Heat 2:  Anthony’s vs. JBLM vs. CHI Franciscan

1:54 pm Heat 3:  PenMet vs. Hanger Clinic vs. Rush Companies

2:06 pm Heat 4:  Pierce Transit vs. UPS Loggers vs. Chicago Title

Race #2 

1:50 – 2:25 pm Teams to Marshaling (be at marshaling 20-30 min before race)

2:18 pm Heat 5:  Windermere vs. Rotary vs. JBLM

2:30 pm Heat 6:  Rush Companies vs. PenMet vs. Pierce Transit

2:42 pm Heat 7:  UPS Loggers vs. Anthony’s vs. One Hope Church

2:54 pm Heat 8:  Hanger Clinic vs. Chicago Title vs. CHI Franciscan

Break

3:15 pmHonoring Cancer Survivors and Caregivers in Our Community

3:30 pm Championship Round (Top 3 Teams)

3:45 pm Awards and Festival Closing