Schedule of Events

Schedule of Events

Day 1:

Inner Harbor Race Day (Skansie Brothers Park)

SCHEDULE:

7:30 – 8:30 am: Inner Harbor Race On-site Registration Open

8:00 am: Safety Boat Drivers Meet with Marine Patrol (Dock)

8:15 am: 2.5k Youth Inner Harbor Distance Pre-race Meeting

8:30 am: National Anthem

9:00 am: 2.5k Youth Inner Harbor Distance Race (ages 13 and under)

9:30 am: 5k/10k Inner Harbor Distance Pre-race Meeting

10:00 am: 5k/10k Inner Harbor Distance Race

12:15 pm: Sprint Knock-off Races Pre-race Meeting

12:30 pm: 100m Sprint Knock-off Races Begin

2 pm: Awards Presentation


Day 2:

Dragon Boat Race Day (Skansie Brothers Park)

SCHEDULE:

Team Practice – Land & Water Training

8:30 – 10:00 am:  AR Workshop, City of Gig Harbor, Virginia Mason

9:30 – 11:00 am:  Poetic Peace, PenMet Parks, Innovative Fitness

10:30 – 12:00:  UPS, One Hope Church, Windermere Abode

12:00 – 12:30 pm:  Break in Skansie Park…Time to hydrate & eat!

12:00 pm:  National Anthem

12:15 pm:  “Awaken the Dragon” Ceremony – Watch this traditional ceremony to kick off the race and honors the dragon and paddlers

12:30 – 12:45 pm:  All Paddler Safety Briefing (all paddlers must attend) – Skansie Park

12:45 – 1:00 pm:  Team Captain, Drummer, Steers MANDATORY mtg.

Race #1 

1:00 – 1:30 pm Teams to Marshaling (be at marshaling 30 min before race)

1:30 pm Heat 1:  AR Workshop, City of Gig Harbor, Virginia Mason

1:42 pm Heat 2:  Windermere Abode, PenMet Parks, Innovative Fitness

1:54 pm Heat 3:  UPS, One Hope Church, Poetic Peace

Race #2 

1:50 – 2:25 pm Teams to Marshaling (be at marshaling 20-30 min before race)

2:10 pm Heat 4:  AR Workshop, Poetic Peace, Windermere Abode

2:22 pm Heat 5:  City of Gig Harbor, PenMet Parks, One Hope Church

2:34 pm Heat 6:  Virginia Mason, Innovative Fitness, UPS

Break

2:50 Cancer Survivors & Caregivers Ceremony

3:05 pm Championship Round

(The 3 teams with the best combined times from Race #1 and Race #2 advance to the Championship Round)

3:30 pm Awards and Festival Closing